AFS Secured Win for Risk Retention Group: Florida Court Ruling Prevents Non-Charter States From Enforcing Charter State’s Bad Faith Law
[…] Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Ins. Co., 748 F.3d 100, 101 (2d Cir. 2014).  Only the state in which a risk retention group is chartered can freely regulate the operation of risk retention groups. Other states in which a risk retention group sells insurance are limited in how they may regulate such companies.

One of the limited exceptions for which a non-chartering state may regulate a risk retention group is to require the insurer to comply “with the unfair claim settlement practices law of the State.” 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Similarly, Fla. Stat. § 627.944 states: “Any risk retention group, its agents, and its representatives shall comply with the unfair claim settlement practices law of this state as set forth in s. 626.9451(1)(i).” [Emphasis added] Nothing in the LRRA or the Florida statute permits the state of Florida, including its courts, from enforcing the laws of any other state against a risk retention group, including the law of the state in which the risk retention group is chartered.