White Collar and Enforcement Outlook 2025
[…] [3] Section 951 of Title 18, a statute sometimes charged alongside FARA, generally requires agents operating under control of a foreign government or foreign official (other than diplomats and other limited exceptions) to notify the Attorney General before acting.
[4] The statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a), provides that state and local jurisdictions “may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, [federal immigration officers] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.”
[5] United States v. Kousisis, 82 F.4th 230 (3d Cir. 2023), cert. granted, 144 S. Ct. 2655 (2024).
[6] United States v. Thompson, 89 F.4th 1010 (7th Cir.), cert. granted, 145 S. Ct. 116 (2024).
[7] These cases include: Ciminelli v. United States, 598 US 306 (2023); Percoco v.