Trap for the Unwary: How Pleadings and Collateral Contracts Can Unintentionally Forfeit the Right to a Jury Trial
[…] Without realizing it, you have just handed the judge – not a jury – the power to decide your entire case. New York’s approach to the right to a jury trial in civil litigation contains a subtle but consequential trap for the unwary litigator. By including claims for injunctive or declaratory relief, even alongside otherwise legal claims for damages, counsel may inadvertently waive the right to a jury trial.

The Legal Framework: CPLR 4101 and the Waiver Doctrine

The right to a jury trial in New York civil actions is governed by CPLR 4101, which provides that “issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived  . . . except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court.” Unlike federal practice, which often preserves the jury right for legal claims even when joined with equitable claims, New York courts focus on the “primary character” of the action as revealed by the pleadings.[1] If a party seeks both legal and equitable relief arising from the same alleged